Joseph Deering - Portland, ME
19T E 399175 N 4835127
Joseph Deering is buried near other Revolutionary War veterans in East Lot 44 just south of the centre of historic Eastern Cemetery in Portland.
Location: Maine, United States

Joseph Deering is not alone as a Revolutionary War veteran in this cemetery. There are quite a number of veterans of both the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812 buried here. Joseph Deering enlisted February 16, 1776 and was discharged, Sept. 8, 1776, serving a total of 6 months and 21 days. He served in Captain Samuel Noyes's company, in the regiment of Col. Edmund Phinney, the 31st Massachusetts Regiment.

Unlike the majority of the Revolutionary War veterans buried in Eastern Cemetery, Joseph has a single stone, flush with the ground. We assume the stones in the ground to be government issue as they are all the same.

Following is an overview of Joseph Deering's military history in the Revolutionary War.

Dearing [Deering], Joseph, Falmouth, Cumberland Co. Capt. Samuel Noyes's co., Col. Edmund Phinney's regt. ; billeting allowed from date of enlistment, July 8, 1775, to date of marching from Falmouth, July 13, 1775 ; credited with 5 days allowance ; also, Fifer, Capt. Samuel Noyes's co.. Col. Edmund Phinney's (31st) regt. ; company return [probably Oct., 1775] ; also, order for bounty coat or its equivalent in money dated Fort No. 2, Cambridge, Oct. 27, 1775 ; also. Private, Capt. Benjamin Hooper's (Seacoast) co. ; enlisted Feb. 16, 1776 ; discharged Sept. 8, 1776 ; service, 6 mos. 21 days, at Falmouth, Cumberland Co.
From the Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War
Location type: Single Grave