Portland Breakwater (Bug Light) Lighthouse - Portland, ME
19T E 400470 N 4834010
This little lighthouse, unique in the US in its design, has become a National Historic Place. This historical marker is placed such that one may view the lighthouse while referring to the sign at the same time.
Location: Maine, United States

The passport stamp for this lighthouse is available at the museum near the entrance to Bug Light Park, which now surrounds the Bug Light. The museum, housed in the old Cushing's Point House, is operated by the South Portland Historical Society, which also operates a gift shop in conjunction with the museum. After picking up your stamp you may proceed to the parking lot, then walk out to the breakwater and the Bug Light itself.

See the article on the lighthouse from Visit Maine below.

Following is the text from the historical marker on the shore south of the lighthouse.
PORTLAND BREAKWATER LIGHTHOUSE Bug Light was erected in 1875 at the end of a 1,990-foot-long breakwater which protected Portland's inner harbor from ocean storms. The area around the breakwater has since been filled in and is now Bug Light Park.

Inspired by the fourth-century Choragic Monument built near the Acropolis in Athens, the unique style of the lighthouse sets it apart from any other lighthouse in the world. It was adopted as the official seal of the City of South Portland in 1940.

The lighthouse is owned by the City of South Portland and has been maintained by the South Portland-Cape Elizabeth Rotary Club since 1989. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
From the Castlegar News
PORTLAND BREAKWATER LIGHT
"BUG LIGHT"
The original Portland Breakwater Light was built in 1855 and was a tiny, wooden affair marking the end of a rocky breakwater shielding Portland Harbor. Eventually, the original light tower was replaced. The new one, built in 1875, is one of Maine's most elegant lighthouses. Though modeled on an ancient Greek monument, the 26-foot-tall tower is built of plates of cast iron. It was dubbed "Bug Light" due to its small size. The light sits in Bug Light Park in South Portland, where free parking is available. To reach the park, take Route 77 south into South Portland. Drive east on Broadway, turn left on Pickett St., which becomes Madison St. and leads to the park. Bug Light can also be seen from several Casco Bay cruises.
From Visit Maine
Group that erected the marker: The City of Portland