1902 - Sokol Center / Sokolovna - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 428687 N 5504713
The construction of neo-Renaissance part of the Príbram Sokol Center (Sokolovna), located in General Tesarík Street (ulice generála Tesaríka) in the town's historic centre, began in 1902 as is marked on its front facade.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Sokol in Príbram, founded in 1862, financed and built the first own building in 1902-1903. The spacious neo-Renaissance Sokolovna, designed by architect Alois Eška and constructed by builder Josef Štván, was ceremonially unveiled under the patronage of Príbram City Council on July 25.-26., 1903. A new Functionalist wing decorated by taking-off falcons (sokol), structurally connected with the older building, was added in 1930. Closed by Nazis during WWII, administered by Czechoslovak Union of Physical Education (CSTV) during Communist era, Sokolovna was eventually returned into Sokol Organisation hands after Velvet Revolution in 1989. Recently reconstructed, Sokolovna serves to its original purpose again...

Year of construction: 1902