Wegkreuz der Familie Groh - Ballweiler, Saarland, Germany
Wegkreuz der Familie Groh in Ballweiler / Wayside cross of the family Groh in Ballweiler
Location: Saarland, Germany

Am Ende der Kalbenbergstraße beginnt ein Wanderweg. Folgt man diesem ca. 300 m sieht man rechts auf einer kleinen Anhöhe bereits das Kreuz.

Das Kreuz wurde 1965 durch Mitglieder der Familie Groh aus Dankbarkeit zu Gott errichtetet nachdem ein schwerkrankes Familienmitglied wieder genesen war. Wegen eines Gelöbnises und aus Dankbarkeit über die Heilung sorgen die Mitglieder der Familie noch heute dafür, dass das Kreuz und die Anlage in einem guten Zustand gehalten wird.

Parking at N49° 12.220 E007° 13.147

Follow the hiking trail at the end of Kalbenberg Street about 300 meters. Then you will see the cross on the right side

The cross was built in 1965 by members of the family Groh after an family member has recovered from a long and serious illness. It was built because of pledge before god and of gratitude for the healing

Since this time members of the family take care that the cross and the beautiful green area are in good condition.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
Grosses Holzkreuz mit dem gekreuzigten Jesus. Das Kreuz trägt ein Dach und steht auf einem Steinsockel. Es trägt ein Schild mit der Inschrift:"Als Gelöbnis errichtet von der Familie Erich Groh AD 1965" Large wooden cross with a figure of the crucified Jesus Christ. The cross has a roof. It stands on stone pedestal. There is an inscription which reads:"Als Gelöbnis errichtet von der Familie Erich Groh AD 1965"

Describe the location:
Das Kreuz steht auf einer kleinen Anhöhe mitten in einer kleinen, sehr gepflegten Grünanlge. Rechts und links des Kreuzes befinden sich Sitzbänke. The cross is built on an small elevation amidst a small very maintained green area. Beside the cross two benches are installed.