Burg Hengebach, Heimbach - 10th Century to 1979 - NRW / Germany
Timeline describes the history of the castle from 10th century up to 1979.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Right side behind the entrance you will find two reliefs, one of them shows the ground plan of 1904 and 1988, the other shows the historic timeline.

"Hengebach Castle
Heimbach
Höhenburg from querrystone and with walls of colored sandstone, elongated, oval Ringburganlage from the 12th to 13th century; 1687 ruin, restored from 1904 and rebuilt, after war destruction rebuilding as hotel, the core of the plant is the western court (Bergfried and Palas), the 12th to 13th century. The Bergfried in the lower parts Romanic, the two floors 1556 The Palas in the core of the first half of the 13th century, since the 14th century extensions through the eastern forecourt with two archways and a garden area through a front kennel on the north side and a residential building on the south side, the gateway with new roofing."
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no