Sender Rigi - Arth, SZ, Switzerland
The television and radio transmitter tower on the top of Mount Rigi.
Location: Schwyz, Switzerland

N: The transmitter station Rigi is a transmitter for radio and TV stations on the top of Mount Rigi. The site is operated by Swisscom. The 96-meter-high reinforced concrete tower was built between 1995 and 1997 as a replacement for a 50-meter high antenna built in 1964.

The tower also has a public observation platform at an altitude of about 7 meters (from a total of 96 meters). This is not very high, but Mount Rigi is a free-standing mountain with an altitude of 1800 meters above sea level and about 1200 meters above the average ground level of the surrounding countryside. It offers breathtaking views over hundreds of kilometers to the Alps and across the lakes of Central Switzerland. From the tower you can see down to the valleys in all directions. Or you have bad luck - as we had - and the clouds have exactly the same altitude as the mountain and you can see a maximum of 10 meters.

DE: Der Sender Rigi ist eine Sendeanlage für Radio- und TV-Stationen auf der Spitze des Berges Rigi. Die Anlage wird von der Swisscom betrieben. Der 96 Meter hohe Stahlbetonturm wurde 1995 bis 1997 als Ersatz einer 50 Meter hohen Anlage aus dem Jahr 1964 erbaut.

Der Turm hat auch eine öffentliche Beobachtungsplattform auf einer Höhe von etwa 7 Metern (von insgesamt 96 Metern). Das ist nicht sehr hoch, aber der Berg Rigi ist ein freistehender Berg mit einer Höhe von 1800 Metern über dem Meeresspiegel und etwa 1200 Meter über dem durchschnittlichen Bodengrund des Umlandes. Es bietet einen atemberaubenden Blick über Hunderte von Kilometern auf die Alpen und über die Seen der Zentralschweiz. Vom Turm aus kann man in alle Richtungen ins Tal sehen. Oder man hat Pech - wie wir hatten - und die Wolken haben genau die gleiche Höhe wie der Berg und man kann sieht höchstens 10 Meter weit.
Call signs/Frequencies/Channels/Broadcaster:
Analog FM Radio: Radio Central, Radio SRF 1, Radio Sunshine, Radio Pilatus, Radio SRF 2 Kultur, Radio SRF 3, Rete Uno Digital Radio: Radio SRF 1, Radio SRF 2 Kultur, Radio SRF 3, Radio SRF 4 News, Radio SRF Musikwelle, Radio SRF Virus, Rete Uno, RTS La Première, Radio Rumantsch, Radio Swiss Pop, Radio Swiss Jazz, Radio Swiss Classic, Radio FM1, Radio Zürisee, Radio Sunshine, LandLiebe Radio, Radio Pilatus, Stimme Russlands, Option Musique, Rete Tre, Espace 2, Radio Eviva, Radio Top Two, Life Channel, Energy Zürich, Energy Basel, Radio Inside, Radio Maria, Radio Argovia, Radio Top, Radio Central, Radio 24, Radio FM1, ERF Plus Digital Television: SRF 1, SRF zwei, SRF info, RTS Un, RSI LA 1 The analog television stations SF 1, SF zwei and TSR 1 were disconnected in 2007.

Opening hours visitors platform:

Backup transmitter tower/antenna: no