Grain feed mill - Jonesburg, MO
I cannot narrow down the make and model but can be belt powered.

County of display: Montgomery County
location of display: Boonslick Rd & Massas Creek Rd., Jonesburg
In front of the Jonesburg Museum

'"Letz No. 9" feed grinder, or burr mill, used to grind coarse plant materials into finer material for animal feed. A square hopper stands on a base with four legs. Purchased from Cridle Raymond who had a farm in Bolton Landing, by Roger Hayes who moved it to Blue Mtn. Lake. The machine was belt-operated, powered by a stationary gasoline engine. The hopper is steel, painted red-orange with black trim and stenciling. On one side of the hopper are two wheels: a narrow flywheel, and a wide drive wheel. Thedrive shaft is connected to the grinders in the base of the hopper. Machinery on the other end of the shaft is used to regulate the coarseness of the feed and the amount of feed that is ground. Three small brass oilers are attached to the shaft in various places. Information is stenciled on each side of the hopper, including patent dates, operating speeds, and manufacturing. "Mfg by Letz Mfg. Co Crown Point, Ind". For all manufacturer's marks, see Notes.

"Notes: Feed grinders were very popular because livestock grow faster with ground feed. The feed grinder, with an iron burr, was limited mainly to use for livestock feed. (C.H. Wendel "American Farm Implements and Antiques") Letz burr mills were simple, yet sturdy enough for heavy usage. Steel and cast iron throughout. The Letz Manufacturing Co. was founded in Crown Point Indiana in 1882. It was Crown Point's only important industry.

Typical information of machine:
"Mfg by Letz Mfg. Co Crown Point, Ind No. 9 Letz Speed Notice 2 h.p. 200 rpm 3 h.p. 300 rpm [etc., up to 6 h.p. 600 rpm]"
"Eureka Mower Co. Utica, NY , Letz"
"No. 9 Patented Oct. 24 1911" ~ The Adirondack Museum

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Grinding grain for cattle feed

Approximate age: 100 years

Manufacturer and model: I believe a Letz

Still in Use?: No

Location:
Jonesburg Museum Out front on the raised section that once held gas pumps - this museum is in an old gas station

Fee for Access: no