Kraftwerk Heimbach, Heimbach - NRW / Germany
Hydroelectric power station, put into operation 1905
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Das Kraftwerk Heimbach, beziehungsweise das Urftkraftwerk, liegt in der Nordeifel im Stadtgebiet von Heimbach im nordrhein-westfälischen Kreis Düren.

Das Wasserkraftwerk wurde im Verbund mit der Urfttalsperre gebaut und am 8. August 1905 in Betrieb genommen. Es liegt zwar an der Rur, bezieht aber sein Wasser aus der Urfttalsperre über den Kermeterstollen, der 67 Höhenmeter oberhalb des Kraftwerkes in zwei Druckrohre übergeht und eine Wassermenge von 16 m³/s abgibt. Das Kraftwerk war bei der Einweihung mit einer Leistung von 12 Megawatt das größte Speicher-Wasserkraftwerk Europas und wird von der RWE Innogy betrieben."

EN:
"The Kraftwerk Heimbach, or the Urftkraftwerk, is located in the Nordeifel in the urban area of Heimbach in the North Rhine-Westphalian district of Düren.

The hydroelectric power plant was built in conjunction with the Urfttalsperre and put into operation on 8 August 1905. It is located on the Rur, but its water flows from the Urfttalsperre over the Kermeterstollen, the 67 heights above the power station in two pressure pipes pass and a water quantity of 16 m³ / s. At the inauguration, the power station was the largest storage hydroelectric power station in Europe, with an output of 12 megawatts and is operated by RWE Innogy. "