Richard Tice -- Old Independence Cemetery, Washington Co. TX
14R E 753755 N 3358176
The grave of Richard Tice, a veteran of the Revolutionary War, at historic Old Independence Cemetery in the unincorporated Washington County community of Independence

A modern tombstone from the US Department of Veteran Affairs has been added to the historic marker for Washington County pioneer and resident Richard Tice, a veteran of the American Revolution who is buried at Old Independence Cemetery.

The tombstone reads as follows:

"RICHARD TICE
New Jersey
1 Regt Monmouth Militia
Revolutionary war
Sept 28 1762 Aug 27 1848"

From the Texas Sons of the American Revolution website: (visit link)

American Revolutionary War Patriots Buried In Texas

Most of the following information is from the book with the above title by Clovis H. Brakebill. Changes have been made where additional or changed information has been found since the printing of the book. Some of the names need additional research for proof prior to being officially marked, and these are denoted with an asterisk (*). To submit new/corrected information about Texas SAR Patriot Graves, please use our Patriot Grave Updater.

. . .

Richard Tice was born September 28, 1762 in Gloucester, New Jersey and first served as a "fifer" in a company commanded by Capt. Jonathan Williams as he was only 14 years of age and too young to handle a musket. He later served as a private at the Battles of Trenton, Princeton and Monmouth as well as a number of smaller battles. He lived in Philadelphia, Chester County, Pennsylvania, and Long Island, New York before coming to Texas some time after October 1842 to live with his daughter and son-in-law, Adam James Hall. Richard Tice died August 27, 1848 in Independence, Texas located in Washington County. He was buried in the Old Independence Cemetery and his grave is marked by the DAR and the SAR."
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 28 Sep 1742