Arcibiskup Arnošt z Pardubic / Archbishop Ernest of Pardubice - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 428643 N 5504608
Depicted life-size sandstone statue of 1st Archbishop of Prague and founder of nearby castle Ernest of Pardubice (Arnošt z Pardubic) is located in a small park at Ernestinum castle in Príbram.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The statue of Ernest of Pardubice, work of academic sculptor Ivar Kodym, was unveiled in October 2002.

Arnošt z Pardubic (German: Ernst von Pardubitz; English: Ernest of Pardubice; 25 March 1297 probably in Klodzko - 30 June 1364 in Raudnitz) was the first Archbishop of Prague. He was also an advisor and diplomat to Emperor Charles IV. Ernst inherited the town of Pardubice in 1340. He became the bishop of Prague on 14 January 1343 and was commissioned the first Archbishop of Prague on 30 April 1344. He ordered the monks to contribute to the newly founded Charles University (14th century), hence enhancing the quality of the education in the institution. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Small park at Ernestinum castle in Příbram.