Morový sloup se sochou Sv. Jakuba / Plague column with St. James statue - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 428552 N 5504490
The depicted small early-Baroque plague column with statue of St. James the Greater (Sv. Jakub Starší) is located at belfry of the Church of St. James the Greater (kostel Sv. Jakuba Staršího) in Príbram historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The plague column was erected as thanks for healing of the plague by Pribram merchant Jan Jakub František Pivec and his wife Dorota in 1680. The granite column on granite prismatic plinth with oval cartouche was originally crowned by a statue of St. Rochus, which was later replaced by St. James statue.

The high-quality sandstone statue of St. James the Greater which stands on the top of Early-Baroque plague column from 1680, is probably work of Príbram and Svata Hora sculptor Matyáš Hueber (Matthias Hüber) from the end of the 17th century.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column