Monogahela River Navigation System
17T E 593518 N 4457482
Believe it was on a restricted road near rail tracks so be sure to use caution. Caution apparently isn't cared about with the safety of the Elizabeth marker nearby neither.

One of the nation’s earliest and most successful river navigation systems, its series of locks and dams, begun in 1838, has provided year-round navigation between Pittsburgh and Fairmont, WV. Millions of tons of coal shipped through the locks supplied Pennsylvania’s important coke, iron, and steel industries. Acquired by the federal government in 1897, the system has been expanded and modernized by the Army Corps of Engineers.
Marker Name: Monogahela River Navigation System

County: Allegheny

Date Dedicated: 06/18/2012

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: at USACOE Elizabeth Lock & Dam #3, Bunola River Rd., Elizabeth

Category: Business & Industry, Coal, Government & Politics 19th Century, Iron & Steel, Navigation, Transportation