"LAUPAHOEHOE TRAIN MUSEUM" Hawai`i
Laupahoehoe Train Museum on the Island of Hawai`i.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Laupahoehoe Train Museum is a small, community-run museum located on the beautiful Hamakua Heritage Coast of the Big Island of Hawai'i. Its purpose is to honor the colorful history of the Hilo Railroad, which began in 1899 and lasted to 1946, when railroad tracks and facilities were irreparably damaged by a devastating tidal wave. The museum is located in an old railway company home, which is furnished as it would have been in the 1930s.

Visitors are welcomed with the spirit of aloha, and will find fascinating photographs, railroad artifacts, memorabilia from days gone by, and a small gift shop boasting unique items hand-crafted by local residents. Many of the museum's volunteers have spent their lives in the community, and are delighted to "talk story" with visitors. The museum grounds are planted with tropical fruit trees and ornamentals, and make a lovely place to stroll, picnic or relax.

The museum is located along Highway 19 near mile marker 25. Look for the railroad crossing signs on our front lawn! (Laupahoehoe's only gas station, Sunny C's, is just across the road.) We are approximately 30 minutes from Hilo, and 25 minutes from Honoka'a.
Check the 'Island' where you found this 'Waymark': Hawai'i

Marker Name: Laupahoehoe Train Museum