Green Gym at Castlegar's Millennium Park nears completion
11U E 452584 N 5463645
Far and away the largest of the fifteen or so parks in Castlegar, Millennium Park was built on the right bank of the Columbia River to the east of downtown Castlegar.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

There are few recreational facilities one won't find in this park. The facilities which are here include a large grassed soccer area, large enough for several soccer fields, a Greengym with 15 pieces of Greengym equipment, installed in 2012; a walking path, the Millennium Walkway; natural (manmade) swimming ponds, beaches, a kiddies playground, Pickle Ball Court, Tennis Courts, Volleyball, Water Polo, Bike Park, Dog Park and a Concession Stand.

A project of the Castlegar Sunrise 2000 Rotary Club and Castlegar Rotary Club, the Greengym was installed in the park in late 2013, then containing 12 pieces of equipment. Three more have since been added. The installation rated a small news story in the Castlegar News, reprinted below.

Green Gym at Castlegar's Millennium Park
nears completion

posted Oct 13, 2012 at 7:00 AM
PIC Rotarians have installed 12 pieces of GreenGym equipment at the Rotary Outdoor Fitness Park in Twin Rivers Park. These include a Corefit Unit, two Air Skiers, and two Elliptical Trainers. These 5 units are the aerobic part of the Fitness Park.

We then have a Leg Press, two Rowing Machines, two Lat Pull & Shoulder Press, and a Chest Press. These 6 units are the strength part of the Fitness Park.

And finally, we [have] a Triple Push Ups & Dips unit which is the balance and flexibility part of the Fitness Park. In all the 12 pieces of equipment can have 19 users at one time.

The top surface is being installed this week and then needs 2 days to cure so would be available to the public around October 16. Due to the high interest from the public in this project we have decided to open it to the public as soon as it is available and then do a formal opening at a later date.
From the Castlegar News
Type of publication: Newspaper