Fara u Sv. Petra / Presbytery at the St. Peter (Prague)
33U E 459510 N 5548900
Neo-Renaissance Presbytery at the St. Peter (Fara u Sv. Petra) in Prague New Town was built at expenses of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star in 1894.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Presbytery' facade is decorated by stone coat of arms of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (Rytírský rád križovníku s cervenou hvezdou), the order which is administering Parish of St. Peter from the medieval times and also financed construction of the adjacent parish Church of St. Peter.

The Knights of the Cross with the Red Star or Military Order of the Crusaders of the Red Star (Czech: Križovnický rád rytíru s cervenou hvezdou; Latin: Ordo Militaris Crucigerorum cum Rubea Stella) is a religious order originating from Bohemia, devoted mainly to offering medical care. Throughout its history it was accustomed to the use of arms, a custom which was confirmed in 1292 by an ambassador of Pope Nicholas IV. The grand master is still invested with a sword at his induction into office, and the congregation has been recognized as a military order by Popes Clement X and Innocent XII, as well as by several Holy Roman Emperors.

The higly-decorative Presbytery at the St. Peter, built for Roman Catholic Parish office at St. Peter at Porici in 1894, belongs among precious examples of the Czech neo-Renaissance architecture of 2nd half of the XIXth century. Presbytery is three-storeyed building with five-axis facade with rich sgrafitto decoration (designed by Celda Kloucek) and cornice with lunettes. Seven lunnetes contain sgrafitti with Czech patron saints. The structure was designed by architect Konstantin Mrácek, the stunning facade is work of leading proponent of neo-Renaissance (Renaissance revival) architecture in Bohemia, architect Antonín Wiehl.

Presbytery at the St. Peter is listed as a Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic since 1958.

Name of Military Order: Other Order from Wikipedia List (Specify in the Description)