Thatched Cottage - Church Farm Court - Aston Flamville, Leicestershire
Church Farm Court, a thatched cottage on Hinkley Road, Aston Flamville.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Farmhouse, now 3 dwellings. C18 and C19, with late C20 alterations. Brick, rendered and colourwashed, with thatched and plain tile roofs. Brick ridge and end stacks. 2 storeys, long south front of 5 main windows. L-plan with wing to rear on right. South front has, to the left, 2 3-light casements with a round window above and between them and, above, 2 eyebrow dormers with 2-light casements, all belonging to No.1, as does the west gable end with 2 C20 casements. Below the centre left ridge stack a half-glazed C19 door with a moulded architrave, flanked to the left by a fixed light and, to the right, 2 3-light casements on both floors, all belonging to No.2. To far right, a further 3-light casement belonging to No.3. All this fenestration is late C20. East gable has a central lean-to addition, flanked to right by a lean-to glazed conservatory and to left by a square casement with, above 2 square casements, all belonging to No.3. This fenestration is again late C20. Rear elevation has 2 C19 single-storey gabled additions flanked by single-storey flat-roofed additions (including entrances to Nos.1 and 2). No.2 has 2 3-light eyebrow dormers and casements below, all C20. On inner side of rear wing is the entrance to No.3 within an open porch with slate roof. C20 windows.

INTERIORS. No.1 has a chamfered bridging beam visible and an altered open fireplace with bressumer and salt/spice cupboards. Heavy purlins visible in bedrooms. No.2 has renewed ground floor ceilings but the roof structure of heavy purlins, old rafters and a heavy ridge piece is visible and this structure appears to continue the whole length of the main roof. No.3 has bridging beams and old door-frame and, on the east exterior (now within conservatory), a partly altered circular bread oven with shallow vaulted roof. In the C19 part are match board panelling, plank doors and a bolted king-post truss roof.
Outside, along the front, is an adjoining brick boundary wall, C plan, with gabled brick coping and central gateway.
Note. No.4, the adjoining dwelling to north, is not included."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
To claim a find, you must submit a photo of the cottage, taken from a different angle to the one shown on the page. The photo should show at least one of the walls of the cottage in full, and preferably it should show some of the surrounding landscape or buildings.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone