Portal relief of the Church of St. Peter at Porící / Reliéf na portálu kostela Sv. Petra na Porící (Prague)
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Depicted stone relief with Christ and St. Peter decorates Neo-Gothic Western portal of Romanesque-Gothic Church of St. Peter at Porící (Kostel Sv. Petra na Porící) in Prague New Town. The relief is work of Czech scuptor Ludvík Šimek from ca 1885.

The gothic triple-aisle building has had a complicated history. A smaller Romanesque basilica, which had existed since before 1178, was gradually replaced by this church during the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was renovated in a Baroque style at the end of 17th century. Puristic re-Gotisation, when all Baroque elements of the church were removed, was done by Architect Josef Mocker in 1874-1879 and in 1913-1914. The stone portal with relief and coat of arms of Bohemia nad Prague is also result of this puristic reconstruction.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1885