Kostel Všech Svatých / Church of All Saints (Prague - Slivenec)
33U E 453749 N 5540998
Early Gothic Church of All Saints (Kostel Všech Svatých), founded by Knights of the Cross with the Red Star in the 13th century, is the most interesting building in the Prague suburb district Slivenec...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Knights of the Cross with the Red Star CoA

The Knights of the Cross with the Red Star or Military Order of the Crusaders of the Red Star (Czech: Križovnický rád rytíru s cervenou hvezdou; Latin: Ordo Militaris Crucigerorum cum Rubea Stella) is a religious order originating from Bohemia, devoted mainly to offering medical care. Throughout its history it was accustomed to the use of arms, a custom which was confirmed in 1292 by an ambassador of Pope Nicholas IV. The grand master is still invested with a sword at his induction into office, and the congregation has been recognized as a military order by Popes Clement X and Innocent XII, as well as by several Holy Roman Emperors.

The Church of All Saints, by the shape not so usual church was rebuilt several times - for example the hall was added in 1693. Presbytery, without external pillars, is enclosed by five sides of octagon and covered by a massive ribbed vault. The gallery above the church's entrance was built during reconstruction in 1886. The bell tower, covered by a slender pyramidal roof, is equipped by three historic bells from 18th century.

Name of Military Order: Other Order from Wikipedia List (Specify in the Description)