19th Century Hearses -- National Museum of Funeral History, Houston TX
15R E 265549 N 3320119
A tasteful, respectful museum of world funeral customs, US Presidential funerals, 19th and 20th century hearses, and historical US funeral practices in Houston

Do not be concerned about visiting the National Museum of Funeral History -- it is not morbid or creepy at all.

This very tasteful, well-curated, and respectful museum is appropriate for all ages (even young children). They have age-appropriate activities for kids, including coloring pages and a scavenger hunt that gets them (or you) 10% off on purchases from the gift shop.

We especially enjoyed the 20th century hearses on display here.

The day Blasterz visited, the original 1967 Batmobile (from the TV series) was on display -- but this is a temporary exhibit only :(

There are some 20th century hearses on display here, but most of the hearses are horse-drawn carriage-style hearses from the 19th century.

From the Museum website: (visit link)

"In America’s car culture, hearses emit an undeniable mystique. Whether parked on the street or passing in a funeral procession, a hearse is a stunning piece of craftsmanship built to honor the dead. A hearse makes a statement, when people are often without words.

The Museum's collection of rare funeral service vehicles traces the evolution of funerary customs, from the elegant horse-drawn funeral carriages of the 19th century to the actual hearses used in the funeral of Grace Kelly and the state funeral services of U.S. Presidents Ronald Reagan and Gerald R. Ford.

Don’t miss the elaborate glass-paneled funeral carriage made in Germany in 1850; the 1916 Packard funeral bus, large enough to hold the coffin, pallbearers and up to 20 mourners; and the 1921 motorized hearse, with opulent, hand-carved wooden panels that typify the extravagance of craftsmanship among hearse manufacturers of the era."
Type and Quantity:
Horse-drawn carriages There are 10 different styles on display: 1800s Hearse (US) 1832 Hearse (US) 1850 Hearse (German) 1860 Hearse (German) 1875 Studebaker Hearse (US) Box Hearse (US) Child's Hearse (CAN) Kimball Brougham Hearse (US) Rockfalls Hearse (US) Sleigh Hearse (Unknown)

Opening Hours:
Monday – Friday: 10am – 4pm Saturday: 10am – 5pm Sunday: 12pm – 5pm