National Museum of Funeral History - Houston TX
15R E 265552 N 3320109
Flags of the world at the display of worldwide funeral customs at the tasteful, respectful National Museum of Funeral History in Houston

Do not be concerned about visiting the National Museum of Funeral History -- it is not morbid or creepy at all. This very tasteful, well-curated, and respectful museum is appropriate for all ages (even young children). They have age-appropriate activities for kids, including coloring pages and a scavenger hunt that gets them (or you) 10% off on purchases from the gift shop.

Flags of six world countries hang from the rafters in the International Funeral Customs exhibit at the National Funeral History Museum. Make sure to check out the FASCINATING Ghanian Fantasy Caskets that are truly works of art.

The flags are:

Japan
Mexico
Grand Duchy of Monaco
Germany
Ghana
The United Kingdom

The National Museum of Funeral History is located at 415 Barren Springs Road off the I-45 in far north Houston, near Spring. See here for details of hours, etc: www.nmfh.org

"WELCOME

The National Museum of Funeral History is an educational experience like no other and offers something for everyone. Discover America’s largest collection of authentic, historical funeral service items. Learn about caskets and coffins, hearses through history, plus the funerals of Presidents, Popes, celebrities and more while you witness the cultural heritage of the funeral service industry and its time-honored tradition of compassion.

HOURS
Monday – Friday: 10am – 4pm