Spitaltor - Coburg, Germany
One of four medieval city gates in Coburg, Bavaria.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Spitaltor (German for Hospital Gate) is one of four medieval city gates in the town of Coburg, Bavaria.

The gate was built in the 13th or 14 century as part of the towns fortification. The first written record of the gate dates back to 1393. It is named after a hospital outside the city walls. In a time of frequent epidemics like the Plague, the city did not allow any hospitals within its walls.

Originally, the top of the tower was a timber framework. After the top was lost to a fire in 1685, it was replaced by a canopy called Welsche Haube. To our surprise, there is no German or English Wikipedia entry regarding the gate. The only information we could find comes from a nearby Geocache.

Date Built: 13th or 14 century