Orlando Furioso - Montpellier - France
31T E 572347 N 4828676
La statue d’orlando furioso sur la place de l'Europe. The statue of Orlando furioso on the square of Europe.
Location: Occitanie, France

Inspirée d'un poème italien du XVIe siècle représentant les Fenosa, cette statue en bronze d'Orlando Furioso est celle d'un homme portant un cheval mort sur son dos, censé signifier la force de l'homme face à l'adversité. Elle fait face au Lez et l'hôtel de région, en contre bas de la place de l'Europe. @ (visit link)

Inspired by a sixteenth-century Italian poem depicting the Fenosa, this bronze statue of Orlando Furioso is that of a man wearing a dead horse on his back, supposed to signify man's strength in the face of adversity. It faces the Lez and the hotel of region, in low of the place of Europe. @ (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Orlando Furioso

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types