The Crucifixion with Soldiers - St Sannan's Church - Bedwellty, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 485670 N 5727167
The Crucifixion with Soldiers also known as the Dr John Clark WW1 memorial Window. Located in Saint Sannan's Church located in Bedwellty, Caerphilly Borough, (Historic County of Monmouthshire) South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The "Crucifixion with Soldiers" WW1 memorial window manufactured by
J.Wipple& Co Ltd. & was Unveiled in 1916. The same company also installed "Faith Hope & Charity" window, installed in 1917.

The WW1 memorial widow is one of the most dominant & colorful of seven stained glass windows displayed within this historic medieval church.

The window features the crucifixion of Jesus in the central panel, On the left a WW1 officer on his knees, said to be (Dr) Captain John Clarke, after which the window was dedicated. The panel to the right is believed to be Sergeant William John Haskoll, a local man within the Parish, from Aberbargoed.

"St Sannan's Church, was built for a large parish known as Bedwellty & New Tredegar. This medieval church has an unusual plan of two naves divided by an arcade, which is of the early thirteenth century and probably the oldest part of the church. It is a long-wall entry type and consists of chancel, nave, north aisle, south porch, and a fouteenth century integral western tower containing 8 bells. The church was restored in 1858, and in 1882 was thoroughly repaired. An iron gravestone, dating from the 1770's is mounted inside the church. The church has a whitewashed exterior." Adapted from the following Sources: (visit link) & (visit link) & a church brochure titled "St Sannan's Church, Bedwellty. World War 1 Memorials".
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Sannan's Church, BEDWELLTY, Caerphilly Bourough, Wales.