Sharnford Arms - Sharnford, Leicestershire
Pub sign outside the Sharnford, Arms, Leicester Road, Sharnford.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

I believe the sign shows Alfie, the pub dog.

"This dog-friendly historic pub restaurant is located in the middle of the small village of Sharnford. The building dates back to the 1760s and the care and consideration that has been taken to maintain its traditional character is immediately evident. Inside there is plenty of space for both diners and drinkers. The bar area boasts a lovely fireplace around which comfy seating invites you to pull up a pew and while away an evening over a pint, while the dining area offers a more formal atmosphere for enjoying the quality fare.

When it comes to cuisine, The Sharnford Arms offers an extensive menu of Chinese food, all freshly prepared by Chinese chefs. The menu is well presented and extensive and, as well as the large range of individually priced dishes, there are monthly fixed-price three-course set dinners (£15.50), making decision-making and saving money a doddle.

Landlord Steve lives and breathes The Sharnford Arms and has created a fabulously friendly atmosphere. His personality is evident throughout the pub, from the model aeroplanes hanging from the ceiling and a few quirky items dotted here and there, to his attention to every detail. Steve personally oversees the purchase of wines and the selection of house varieties reflects his careful consideration. There is also a fine selection of real ales to choose from (always at least five). As such, he maintains a loyal local following as well as drawing visitors from near and far. It's also worth popping in for the occasional live music events on Sunday afternoons."

SOURCE - (visit link)