Sheffield and Tinsley Canal - Lock 7/8 (Upper Flight) - Tinsley, UK
This is combined lock 7/8 on the Tinsley upper flight of 7 locks.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Sheffield and Tinsley Canal
The Sheffield and Tinsley Canal is a canal in the City of Sheffield, England. It runs 3.9 miles (6.3 km) from Tinsley, where it leaves the River Don, to the Sheffield Canal Basin (now Victoria Quays) in the city centre, passing through 11 locks.

Sheffield is on the River Don, but the upper reaches of the river were not navigable. In medieval times, the goods from Sheffield had to be transported overland to the nearest inland port - Bawtry on the River Idle. Later, the lower reaches of the Don were made navigable, but boats could still not reach Sheffield.

This canal opened in 1819 as a broad canal made to accommodate Yorkshire keels. These were 61ft (18.6m) long by 15 ft (4.6m) wide and either powered by sail or bow-hauled by the families that owned them if there was no wind. There were also 'horse marines', a man and horse who would tow the boat on the navigation for a price.

The canal forms part of the Sheffield and South Yorkshire Navigations network of canals and rivers.

Lock 7
This is the bottom lock of the upper flight of what is now 7 locks on the canal. It is just to the east of the disused Tinsley Railway Bridge (Probably originally a rail access to Tinsley steel works, before Meadowhall shopping centre was built).

There were originally 8 locks on the upper flight but in order to accommodate the nearby railway bridge, locks 7 and 8 were combined in 1959, with a single concrete chamber replacing both of them. The modern numbering scheme has locks 1 to 6, 7/8 and 9 to 12.
Waterway Name: Sheffield and Tinsley Canal

Connected Points:
This canal connects the Sheffield Warehouse Terminus in Sheffield City Centre to the River Don at Tinsley.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 4.00