Cherokee Dead - Brownsville, IL
Marker for the Cherokee buried here, unmarked before and unnamed.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of tombstone: Pope County
Location of tombstone: Brownfield Rd., Fields-Trovillion Cemetery, 1 mile S. IL-146, 1 mile N. of Brownfield Marker erected by: We The First People

Stone Text: In Honor of the Cherokee people buried here who died on the forced march of the Trail of Tears during the winter of 1838

Near this tone is another stone with the Legend of the Cherokee Rose, the text on that stone:
When the Trail of Tears started in 1838, the mothers of the Cherokee children were grieving and crying so much, they were unable to help their children survive the journey. The elders prayed for a sign that would lift the mothers spirits to give them the strength. The next day a beautiful rose began to grow where each of the mother's tears fell. The rose is white for their tears, a gold center represents the gold taken from Cherokee lands and seven leaves on each stem for the seven Cherokee clans. The White Cherokee Rose grows along the route of the Trail of Tears and Eastern Oklahoma today.

Routes: Northern Route

Address if available:
Brownsville Rd.,
1 mile N. of
Brownsville, IL USA

Additional Information: 9500 Cherokee were forced to camp in this cemetery in 1838, no one knows how many died and are buried here.