FIRST -- Worshipful Grand Master of The Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas & Holland Lodge, Houston TX
15R E 268759 N 3291141
The state historic marker in front of the Holland Lodge, on Montrose Boulevard near the Museum District in Houston, proclaims its status as the first Masonic Lodge in Texas and names the First Worshipful Grand Master of the Lodge and the Grand Lodge

The Holland Lodge, the first Masonic Lodge in Texas, is located at 4911 Montrose Boulevard. The Lodge's first Worshipful Grand Master, Dr. Anson Jones (a hero of San Jacinto and lastPresident of the Republic of Texas) also became the First Worshipful Grand master of the Grand Lodge of Texas.

See also: (visit link)

A state historic marker in front of the Lodge building reads as follows:

"Holland Lodge No. 1
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Texas

First Masonic Lodge in Texas. Organized in March 1835 at Brazoria. Set to work Dec. 27, 1835, under dispensation of Grand Lodge of Louisiana, for whose 1835-37 Grand Master, John Henry Holland, this lodge was named. Labors were interrupted in Feb. 1836, in Texas War for Independence, when lodge and records were destroyed by Mexican army during march of Gen. Urrea to join forces with Dictator Santa Anna. The charter, however, was then in saddlebags of Dr. Anson Jones, Texas patriot and first worshipful master of Holland Lodge, who carried the sacred document into battle and victory at San Jacinto, April 21, 1836.

In Nov. 1837, Holland Lodge was reopened, in the Republic of Texas capitol (at site of present Rice Hotel), Houston.

On Dec. 20, 1837, Holland Lodge No. 36 (the original designation under Grand Lodge of Louisiana) met with the only other Masonic bodies then existent in Texas-- Milam Lodge No. 40 of Nacogdoches and McFarland Lodge No. 41 of San Augustine-- and organized the Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas. Dr. Anson Jones, of this lodge, was elected first grand master of the Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas, and Holland Lodge was assigned the No. 1 designation. (1970)
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event