St Barnabas Church Area, Burnt Pine. Norfolk Island.
This former Melanesian Mission Chapel is one of the most important parish Churches in the Australian region. The magnificent chapel is considered one of the finest historic buildings in the South Pacific.
Location: Norfolk Island

The Chapel, built by the Melanesian Mission was designed in England in 1875 as a memorial to the Mission's first and martyred Bishop, John Coleridge Patteson.
The foundation stone was laid in November 1875 but the building was not completed until June 1880.
The chapel is simply beautiful. The four windows in the apse depict the four evangelists, the seats are carved and inlaid with Christian symbols in mother-o'-pearl, polished black and white marble paves the broad aisle leading to the sanctuary, which naturally is the most beautiful portion of the chapel, with its coloured marble floor, and glittering mosaic reredos screened with richly-carved wood.
In the centre is a massive silver cross that has been made out of Bishop Patteson's own table-silver, and this is flanked by silver candlesticks and vases of flowers.
The magnificent chapel is considered one of the finest historic buildings in the South Pacific. The internal fittings include glorious stained glass windows designed by Sir Edward Burne-Jones, a splendid carved walnut reredos with mosaic inlay, hand carved pearl-shell pew decorations and an English black marble floor and font. However, taking pride of place is the 1876 Henry (Father) Willis organ located in a spacious chamber to the south-east of the building.

Register of the National Estate (Non-statutory archive)
Class Historic