Opera House Gate Royal Botanic Gardens - Farm Cove Cr, Sydney, Australia
The Opera House Gate is located directly beside the Sydney Opera House. It is one of the various entrances to the Royal Botanic Gardens.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This Gate, initially known as the Governor's Private Gate, once provided direct access to the grounds of Government House, until the boundaries in this area were re-arranged. As such, the Gate is significant for its location and serves as a reminder of the original extent of the grounds of Government House. Architecturally, the Gate illustrates the monumentality applied to such gates of the Government House grounds, by virtue of its mass and use of sandstone and wrought iron.

Erected c 1870, this gate was originally known as the Governor's Private Gate but was renamed Opera House Gate upon completion of the Opera House. The Gate consists of two solid sandstone piers (smooth finish and square in plan, top course pediment) flanked by the Royal Botanic Gardens (RBG) perimeter wrought iron fence. Mouldings to base and capital of piers. Main body of piers consists of two indented feature panels. The two wrought iron gates are fixed to the sandstone piers and swing 180 degrees. Some holes, now filled flush with concrete, indicate previous penetrations to both sandstone pillars. The wrought iron gates repeat the design of the general RBG perimeter wrought iron fence, except for decorative infills. No inscriptions or markings on either sandstone piers or wrought iron gates.

List: Register of the National Estate

Status: