Donald McKenzie - Embro, Ontario
Plaque with the history of Donald McKenzie
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque is located at Memorial Park in Embro, Ontario. It is dedicated to Donald McKenzie.

Text:
"Donald McKenzie

Born at Dores, Inverness, Scotland, and educated in Aberdeen and Edinburgh, he was ordained by the Presbytery of Dingwall, Synod of Ross, 1834 and sent as a missionary to Zorra.

In June, 1835, he was inducted into the Zorra Congregation (Log Church, Lot 9, Con. 7, Zorra) as its first minister. In 1836 a frame church (Auld Kirk) was built in Embro, and in 1861 the cornerstone was laid for a large brick edifice, with a seating capacity of 1000, and a steeple 52 feet high. Mr. McKenzie taught some elementary education as well as the classics; was instrumental in having schools built, and teachers obtaining certificates. In 1844 he was appointed the first Superintendent of Education in Zorra.

In 1872 he resigned, after 38 years as Minister of the Zorra Church, having guided 38 young men into the Ministry and many more into the Professions.

Mr. McKenzie died in Ingersoll, April 1884, and is buried in the North Embro Cemetery."
Group that erected the marker: The Presbyterian Church In Canada