Exchange Building - Seattle, WA
The Exchange Building gained LEED Platinum certification in 2016.
Location: Washington, United States

Beacon Capitol Partners, LLC which owns the Exchange Building, highlighted this iconic building on their website with its LEED Platinum certification and the article reads:

BOSTON, May 5, 2016— Beacon Capital Partners, LLC (“Beacon”), a leading commercial office investor, is pleased to announce that the Exchange Building in Seattle was awarded Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED®) Platinum level certification under the LEED for Existing Buildings: Operations and Maintenance (LEED-EB O&M®). LEED is the U.S. Green Building Council’s (USGBC) internationally recognized rating system for design, construction and operation of the world’s greenest, most energy efficient and high performing buildings. The Exchange Building, built in 1929, is the oldest and only historically registered building in Seattle that is LEED certified to the Platinum level, the USGBC’s highest rating. It is among 12 LEED Platinum existing buildings in the city. The company also announced the building’s ENERGY STAR® Score of 97 is the second-highest in the U.S. for a building constructed prior to 1935.

“Beacon Capital Partners is committed to sustainability and an environmentally responsible approach to building ownership,” said Andy Wattula, Beacon Capital Partners Senior Vice President. “Earning the LEED Platinum certification and outstanding ENERGY STAR rating is a significant accomplishment for our team, who continue to implement sustainable best management practices, including water usage, energy management, recycling and air quality to benefit to not only our tenants but also the community.”

Beacon purchased the landmark property in 2013 and through a $15 million capital improvement campaign has transformed it into a Class-A property through modernization of its infrastructure, including a voluntary seismic retrofit, implementing a series of aesthetic upgrades, offering modern, sought-after amenities and improving the building’s sustainability.

Upgrades to the building’s mechanical and control systems maximize conservation and optimize efficiency, resulting in lower operating expenses and improvements that helped secure the LEED Platinum certification. The ENERGY STAR rating of 97 awarded full points in that category. Fixture upgrades throughout the building resulted in a 35% reduction in water use. The building was awarded innovative points for using EnerNoc, an energy monitoring system that can identify potential power usage inefficiencies and allow changes to the system to decrease power usage. Successful recycling programs have diverted a high percentage of waste from landfill. The building’s central downtown location places tenants within easy walking distance of numerous public transportation alternatives, including bus, rail and ferry lines, for a carbon-efficient commute.

“The strength of USGBC has always been the collective strength of our leaders in the building industry,” said Rick Fedrizzi, CEO and founding chair, USBGC. “Given the extraordinary importance of climate protection and the central role of the building industry in that effort, Beacon demonstrates their leadership through LEED certification of the Exchange Building in Seattle.”

About LEED

As the most widely recognized and widely used green building program across the globe, LEED is transforming buildings, homes and communities in all 50 states and more than 150 countries and territories worldwide. LEED guides the design, construction, operations and maintenance of more than 69,000 projects worldwide, comprising 12.4 billion square feet of commercial and institutional construction space, and more than 181,000 additional residential units. For a holistic snapshot of the green building movement, check out our LEED in Motion report series, which equips readers with the numbers and insight they need to build a strong case for sustainability.

About Energy Star

ENERGY STAR is a U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) voluntary program that helps businesses and individuals save money and protect our climate through superior energy efficiency. Under EPA’s leadership, American consumers, businesses, and organizations have made investments in energy efficiency that are transforming the market for efficient products and practices, creating jobs, and stimulating the economy. Now in its 23rd year, the ENERGY STAR program has boosted the adoption of energy efficient products, practices, and services through valuable partnerships, objective measurement tools, and consumer education.

Certification Level: Platinum

Rating: