Illinois Central Depot - Mound City, IL
16S E 307707 N 4106522
Main Street Mounds City. Hudsonville Rd. is the address listed, the road it faces unnamed on Google, is Railroad Ave.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of depot: Pulaski County
Location of depot" 304 Hudsonville Rd., Mound City

I can find very little printed material on this very small depot. I did find this in a book:
On the first day of July, 1863, the Government took possession of the property fronting the river, known as Rawlings Reserve, for a naval station, together with the Mound City Railroad Depot, that stood on the reservation. A lease was given to the Government to this reservation by the city, and the depot that belonged to the Emporium Company was sold to the Government, after which the Mound City Railroad Depot was built on the corner of Main Street and Railroad Avenue where it now stands.
~ History of Alexander, Union and Pulaski Counties, Illinois, Volume 2 edited by William Henry Perrin

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Looks boarded up, but well kept. I was told a man from St. Louis recently moved here, and his profession was restoring buildings up there, and is now planning on restoring this and other building in Mound City.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Illinois Central (I think)