101 - Wylodean Prince - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437908 N 3360241
Centenarian Wylodean Prince was born in 1907 and died in 2009. Her grave is located in Evergreen Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

Wylodean Prince was born on November 1, 1907, and died on March 6, 2009.

Some Memorable Events during her Birth Year (1907):

* January 6 – The first Montessori school and daycare center for working class children opens in Rome.
March – The 1907 Romanian Peasants' Revolt results in possibly as many as 11,000 deaths.
* March 15–March 16 – Elections to the new Parliament of Finland are the first in the world with woman candidates, as well as the first elections in Europe where universal suffrage is applied. Nineteen women are elected.
* March 22 – The first taxicabs with taxi meters begin operating in London.
* September 7 – The passenger liner RMS Lusitania makes its maiden voyage from Liverpool, England to New York City.
* November – The new & largest passenger liner RMS Mauretania makes its maiden voyage from Liverpool, England to New York City.
* December 6 – Monongah Mining Disaster: A coal mine explosion kills 362 workers in Monongah, West Virginia, United States.
* December 19 – An explosion in a coal mine in Jacobs Creek, Pennsylvania kills 239.
* December 21 – Santa María School massacre. In Chile soldiers fire at striking mineworkers gathered in the Santa María School in Iquique, over 2000 are killed.

--Wikipedia (visit link)

Some Memorable Events during her Death Year (2009):

* * February 10 – A Russian and an American satellite collide over Siberia, creating a large amount of space debris.
* March 7 – NASA's Kepler Mission, a space photometer which will search for extrasolar planets in the Milky Way galaxy, is launched from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Florida, USA.
* April 8 – Maersk Alabama hijacking: Cargo ship MV Maersk Alabama is captured by Somali pirates, the first successful pirate seizure of a ship registered under the American flag since the 1820s.
* April 12 – Maersk Alabama hijacking: The United States Navy rescues Captain Richard Phillips, killing three pirates and capturing a fourth.
* June 25 – The death of American entertainer Michael Jackson triggers an outpouring of worldwide grief. Online, reactions to the event cripple several major websites and services, as the abundance of people accessing the web addresses pushes internet traffic to potentially unprecedented and historic levels.
* October 1 – Paleontologists announce the discovery of an Ardipithecus ramidus fossil skeleton, deeming it the oldest remains of a human ancestor yet found.

Location of Headstone: Cemetery