Red Creek High School, Red Creek, USA
This old retired high school is located on Church Street in the small village of Red Creek, N.Y..
Location: New York, United States

This high school was built in 1930 and was only half the size it is now. The second section was added in the 1950's to accomodate the growing number of students moving to the area. This building was built to replace the ageing Red Creek Academy which originally was built around 1885 and was becoming over crowded. The school was the primary high school in the village until 1975 when the new Red Creek Jr/Sr High School was built on the other side of town. It is primarily a brick structure that is quite elegant and regal in appearance. I was fortunate enough to have attended this school during the mid 70's for my 6th and 7th grades. After graduating from middle school, they closed down this building for good and it sat empty for about 10 years. The school finally sold the building to the village and they in turn use part of it for storage and part of it for a daycare center now. The school still uses the land behind the building as there is a large bus garage there for all the school buses. There is also a fallout shelter in the basement that I was also fortunate enough to have been able to visit on several occasions while an employee of the village in the mid 80's.
6800 Church Street
Red Creek, NY USA