San Francisco National Cemetery - 1931 - San Francisco, CA
10S E 547388 N 4183886
The entrance way to the national cemetery in Golden Gate Park. The main gate has the cornerstone as well as the Great Seal of the United States with the eagle. The entrance way and its walls are made of cement and iron.

"The cemetery experienced a great increase in both interments and acreage over the next fifty years. It also sported a number of architectural changes. In 1915, a concrete rostrum was built to hold official services, and in 1921 the Quartermaster Department built a mortuary chapel on the premises. In 1928, the cemetery walls were repositioned and the original main entrance was relocated to the west. The current main entrance dates to 1931. During a five-year improvement plan finished in 1929, the Army remodeled the lodge to conform to the Mission Revival style architecture prevalent throughout the Presidio. The final expansion of the cemetery occurred in 1932, when it reached its current size of 28.34 acres. In 1973, the cemetery officially closed to new interments except in reserved gravesites." (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1931