Former First Church of Christ Scientist - Nelson, BC
11U E 478568 N 5481950
Formerly the First Presbyterian Church, this church is 602 Kootenay Street, was twice the First Presbyterian Church and once the First Church of Christ Scientist.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Though this was far from the first church to be built in Nelson, all its predecessors have fallen by the wayside, leaving the Trinity Presbyterian Church as the oldest church in Nelson. Built in 1892, with an addition in 1898, it was designed by the well known local architect Alexander Carrie. In 1897 the church was renamed "St. Paul's Presbyterian Church. In November of 1912 it was sold to the First Church of Christ, Scientists.

Following Church Union in 1925 a small number from the Presbyterian congregation chose to re-purchase the original Presbyterian building, and re-named it "First Presbyterian Church." Known as Trinity Presbyterian Church since 2008, it was again sold, this time into private hands, in 2010.

A chronology of the monikers this church has possessed:
¶ 1892: First Presbyterian Church
¶ 1912: Christian Science Church
¶ 1927: First Presbyterian Church
¶ 2008: Trinity Church

See HERE for the history of this building. After the Church of Christ Scientist sold the building it is unknown what became of the group. We do know that the Nelson-Balfour Christian Science Society now holds services in the Balfour Anglican Church at 9:30 every Sunday. Their reading room is currently by appointment only - contact 250-229-5237.
Date of building: 01/01/1892

How date of building was determined: Other internet source