Australian Convict Sites. Old Great North Road. NSW. Australia.
The old Great North Road and Convict Trail in NSW are part of the World Heritage Listed Australian Convict Sites. The convict built road spanned 264 kms between Sydney and the settlements of the Hunter Valley.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Heading north from Sydney you will discover Convict Trail signs at Wisemens Ferry, the start of the Trail along the Old Great North Road. This historic road was originally traced in 1825 by Heneage Finch and completed in 1836 using convict labour. Up to 720 convicts, some in chains, worked on the road, and evidence remains of their hand-picked waterholes and graffiti engraved in sandstone.
By 1836, nearing completion, it had been almost entirely abandoned with route changes and other methods of transport preferred. This 43 km section of the road remains unchanged and relatively intact, and has been named the Old Great North Road to distinguish from other modenized sections. It is nationally important and the three remaining bridges are the oldest stone bridges in mainland Australia.

List World Heritage List
Class Cultural