Roman Amphitheater - Catania, Italy
33S E 507578 N 4151145
Built in late antiquity, around 300 B.C. the theatre was rebuilt on an older theatre from the 500 B.C. facing the sea.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

Piazza Stesicoro offers a wonderful view of the sunken Roman Amphitheatre ruins. As is the Roman tradition, it has a elliptical shape used for events and performances such as gladiator fights and the popular Naumachie, the famous naval battles that took place in the Amphitheatre after it has been filled with water. Second only to the Colosseum in Rome and the Verona Amphitheatre it could host 16,000 spectators in the 2nd century BC.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Republic 509 B.C. - 27 B.C.

Opening days/times: