The Ashwood - Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
The Ashwood is located on Wood Street in Longton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Ashwood is a 1960s built estate pub that is located just off Anchor Road on Wood Street in Longton. Interestingly there is a street just above this pub on the other side of Wood Street with the name Ashwood.

The pillory pub sign is located on the corner of the car park. It shows a football badge in red and white, with the figure of a football player depicted in the centre. The pub name The Ashwood is written in red lettering at the top and Longton at the bottom in white lettering on a blue background.

The pub was built by Ind Coope (West Midlands)Ltd in 1961 about 30yds from the site of the old Ashwood. (visit link)
Date of first pub on site: 1863