Dum U cerveného lva / House "At the Red Lion" - Nerudova ulice (Prague)
33U E 456903 N 5548644
Baroque house "At the Red Lion" (dum U cerveného lva), located in the upper part of Neruda street (Nerudova ulice) in Lesser Town of Prague, is one of many valuable historic houses in this pictoresque street.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

House "At the Red Lion" with old Gothic core, rebuilt in Renaissance period (16th century), took its present appearace during final Baroque reconstruction in 1726 (volute gable, facade with blind window etc.). House is internally connected with adjacent "At the Green Crayfish" (U zeleného raka). House sign from 1608 is a relief of a red lion with a golden cup in his paw.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house