Leith Presbyterian Church - 1865 - Leith, ON
Former Presbyterian Church in Leith, ON, built in 1865, now a special occasion United Church.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Leith Presbyterian Church was built in 1865. Originally the Auld Kirk under the Church of Scotland, it was combined with several other denominations to create the United Church in Canada in 1925.

From the Leith Church website:

"The design follows the tradition of simple chapel building practised by the non-conformists of the British Isles. With its large rectangular windows, box pews and a singular lack of ornamentation, Leith Church truly reflects its Scottish roots and the austere soul of Calvinism. The only adornment was a ceiling chandelier (with its many kerosene lamps), which hung from the existing ornate plaster medallion until 1945 when electricity was installed. Below it, a high box pulpit gives commanding testimonial to the importance assigned by Presbyterianism to preaching."

Noted Canadian artist Tom Thompson was an active member up until his untimely death in 1917. He is interred in the cemetery. An Ontario historic plaque is outside the church entrance.

Regular services were held until 1969.

Now, services are conducted on the church anniversary in August and Cemetery Celebration in May.