Haunted Nelson: Capitol Theatre - Nelson, BC
11U E 478728 N 5482096
421 Victoria Street is where one needs to go for entertainment in Nelson, I'm told. It's also one of the spots in Nelson where one may encounter an otherworldly being.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Capitol Theatre, at least this one, opened in 1927. The first Capitol Theatre, also on Victoria Street, opened in 1924. This Art Deco building was designed by architects Townley and Matheson of Vancouver, a pretty avant-garde building when built.

It turns out that the Capitol Theatre is another of the haunted buildings in Nelson, this ghost (or ghosts) seems to be a bit of a party animal, which is to be expacted of a ghost who haunts a theatre.

To celebrate the Halloween season in 2016 the Nelson Star began a month-long series of articles on haunted places in the city. This instalment deals with the ghost(s) of the Capitol Theatre. Following is the beginning the article dealing with an investigation of the theatre by paranormal expert Chris Holland, of the Nelson Paranormal League.

by Will Johnson - Nelson Star posted Oct 26, 2016 at 1:00 PM
Late one night, post-performance at Nelson’s Capitol Theatre, a solitary janitor was mopping the stage when he spotted a white-clad figure amidst the expanse of empty seats. He would later report that this mysterious audience member was grinning profusely, and maybe even laughing.

“The janitor shouted out ‘time to go, show’s over’ and right in that moment, as he was looking out at the audience, the figure just sort of evaporated. Poof, it was gone,” the Paranormal League’s Chris Holland told the Star.

“That’s when he realized that what he was seeing was something else. I’m sure he was probably wetting himself in that moment, all alone in this huge theatre, but at the same time the vibe he was getting was positive, joyful.”

And so far all the stories Holland has overheard about the theatre, which was built in 1926, are more on the fun than the freaky side. For instance, there have long been rumours of a “Party Animal Ghost” who revels in the abandoned corridors once the cast and crew have gone home, and takes familial pride in the productions.

Costumes and props disappear from their places only to reappear elsewhere, while some actors have reported feeling like some sort of supernatural presence is toying with them. These are the sort of anecdotes that don’t surprise Holland at all.
Read on at the Nelson Star
Public access?: