Pearce Jail
Historic Pearce adobe jail.
Location: Arizona, United States

The adobe structure was built around 1915 and used until the 1930's. There are two cells. The jail is now managed by the Old Pearce Preservation Society. It is open on special occasions and has a few interesting relics inside and outside. Pearce is a historic mining town anchoring the northern end of the Ghost Town Trail connecting the ghost towns of Courtland and Gleeson to the south.

The jail is located just off a paved road near Hwy 191. You can access the property via a gate through the fence in front of the structure at any time. If one of the local caretakers sees you parked at the jail they may wander over and take you for a little tour. If no one is there, you can still view the historic plaque located in the front with a brief history.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic