Combined WWI & WWII Memorial - Coleshill, Warwickshire
A combined WWI / WWII mwmorial near St. Peter & St. Paul's church on Castle Hill, Coleshill.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A three-stepped rectangular base, with projecting bows on opposite sides, surmounted by a two-stage rectangular sectioned plinth with dual base mouldings. Rising from the plinth is an integrated square footed octagonal sectioned column supporting an annulus capital & Latin cross. On opposite sides of the lower column section, standing on separate sub-plinths, are sculptured figures in battle-dress, one of a soldier & one of a sailor. Bronze plaques with raised inscription & names, attached to side faces of plinth.

Inscription -

6 o'clock plaque : 1914-1918 / IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR / (55 NAMES in three columns) 12 o'clock plaque : IN MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR / 1939-1945 / (16 NAMES) Other plaque : THE LIFE GUARDS / E II R / TROOPER / JAMES MUNDAY L.G. / "Magpie" / 1.Troop, D. Squadron, Household Cavalry Regiment. / Killed in Action, Helmand Province Afghanistan. / 15th October 2008, Aged 21 Years.

details for all 56 names - (visit link) also (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Other