Schuyler County Courthouse Clock - Rushville, IL
Remodeled at an unspecified date, but does resemble the original. Clock is from the original.

Location of courthouse: S. Congress St. & W. Lafayette St., Rushville
Date on Building: 1881
Architect: F. A. Fallis
Contractor: Keegan & Maurer

Clock is unspectacular, the setting is nice. Inside a dark pink square in the tower, which sets off the white face. The hands and numerals are plain black and common.

The present courthouse is the third such structure, the first being made of logs and located on the north side of the square, with the second being constructed in Central Park in 1831 and was used until 1881 when this building was constructed. The land upon which this structure rests was purchased at a cost of $3,600, and the building was constructed at a cost of $36,000. The county board sent a delegation to Monroe, Michigan in 1880 to inspect that county's new courthouse, and the committee was so impressed that the contractor was subsequently hired and an exact copy was built here in Schuyler County.

The renovation of our courthouse was initially started quite by accident as the one primarily responsible for the restoration, namely Marty Trinkle, was a talented roofer by trade who found himself unemployed during the winter months. He and Judge Carson Klitz struck up an agreement whereby Mr. Trinkle would work on the building in the winter months. It was intended that the courtroom look as close to what the room looked like in 1881 as possible.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted