First Methodist Church Building
14S E 656584 N 3625443
The remnant of this church used to be part of a warehouse and is now part of a building used by the Fort Worth Police Department.

Part of this old church building is the north exterior wall of the Fort Worth Police Department's Central Division station. Another part, which was the vestry, with a roof, serves as a sort of patio.

Sundance Square put a small historical marker on the building. It reads,

'Initially a wood frame structure constructed in 1874, this "Fourth Street Church" was completed in 1887 of brick and limestone. Admired by many, the building was chronicled as "a very imposing structure in the Town of Fort Worth, with two inspiring spires which reach towards Heaven." It is possibly the oldest existing brick structure in Tarrant County. Years after it was built this last remaining portion of the church was enclosed in a larger warehouse building and upon demolition of the warehouse in 1988 was uncovered and saved as a symbol of this community's vibrant history.'
Type: Remnant

Fee: Free