Menhirs de Pierre levée - Saint-Léger-de-Montbrun, France
30T E 715712 N 5207742
[EN] The dolmen, where raised stone of Orbé is in the town of Saint Léger de Montbrun, north of Thouars. [FR] Le dolmen, où pierre levée d’Orbé se trouve sur la commune de Saint léger de Montbrun, au nord de Thouars.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] Between the village of Puyraveau and Thouars, at the place called Pierre Levée, two dolmens are nearby. They are classified historical monuments since 1971.

The dolmen 1 is composed of a beautiful slab covering a quadrangular room.

But it is the dolmen 2, completely ruined and restored recently, which delivered an exceptional archaeological information and which was the subject of a very beautiful exhibition at the Museum of Bougon.

In 1964, a group of buddies animated by an interest in archeology and speleology, decided to "search" what was then a bushy ruin.

It is in fact a dolmenic chamber of vaguely rectangular shape, of which there remain only 6 uprights.

More recently, during the restoration, the remains of another small megalithic monument were cleared and delimited a little later chamber of small size joined to the largest one.

The tumulus is completely absent.

The furniture they discovered inside the chamber of the dolmen 2 is simply exceptional and was the subject of a complete study carried out very recently by Vincent Ard.

The inventory is as follows: 126 vases, including 84 whole, 88 flint daggers and 250 piercing and sharp arrowheads, fifteen polished axes, one of which is in alpine jadeitite, 60 elements of ornament composed of beads and pendants of various shapes, a pin. These elements are made of quartz, sometimes pink, carnivorous teeth, limestone, green rock, bone ... 6 copper beads have been listed.

[FR] Entre le village de Puyraveau et Thouars, au lieu-dit Pierre Levée, deux dolmens voisinent. Ils sont classés monuments historiques depuis 1971.

Le dolmen 1 est composé d'une belle dalle couvrant une chambre quadrangulaire.

Mais c'est le dolmen 2, complètement ruiné et restauré récemment, qui a livré une information archéologique exceptionnelle et qui a fait l'objet d'une très belle exposition au Musée de Bougon.

En 1964, une bande de copains animés par un intérêt à l'archéologie et à la spéléologie, décide de «fouiller» ce qui était alors une ruine broussailleuse.

Il s'agit en fait d'une chambre dolménique de forme vaguement rectangulaire dont il ne reste que 6 montants.

Plus récemment, lors de la restauration, les restes d'un autre petit monument mégalithique furent dégagés et délimitent une chambre un peu plus tardive de petite taille accolée à la plus grande.

Le tumulus est complètement absent.

Le mobilier qu'ils découvrirent à l'intérieur de la chambre du dolmen 2 est tout simplement exceptionnel et a fait l'objet d'une étude complète réalisée très récemment par Vincent Ard.

L'inventaire est le suivant: 126 vases dont 84 entiers, 88 poignards en silex et 250 pointes de flèches perçantes et tranchantes, une quinzaine de lames de haches polies dont l'une en jadéitite alpine, 60 éléments de parure composés de perles et de pendentifs de formes diverses ainsi qu'une épingle. Ces éléments sont en quartz, parfois rose, en dents de carnivores, en calcaire, en roche verte, en os... 6 perles en cuivre ont été recensées.