Carrot Hill Viewpoint - Angus, Scotland.
Metal plate depicting the view from Carrot Hill car park.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Carrot Hill at 259 metres high, lies 6 miles north of the city of Dundee and is situated towards the eastern extremity of the Sidlaw Hills, a low range that runs from Perth in the west, into the county of Angus before petering out towards the North Sea coast.

A minor road runs across the eastern flank of the hill and at a car park around half a mile to the north-east is a metal plate on a stone plinth which depicts the view from west through to north, mainly of the Angus countryside and the distant eastern Grampian Mountains.

The plate was erected in 2001 by Inverarity Community Council to mark the millennium and apart from the hills, it also gives the history of the nearby communities depicted in the view.

Artist / Creator:
Blue Square Design (Dundee)