Grafton Bascule Bridge, NSW, Australia
The Grafton bridge over the Clarence River was built in 1932, and carries a railway line on the lower deck, with two lanes of traffic on the upper.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

For many years Grafton had to be reached from the south by ferry, and in 1915 the townsfolk decided to build a bridge for the railway line that was coming from the south, to help with taking their produce to markets to the north and south. With the realisation that motorised transport was increasing further plans were made by Dorman Long in 1922. It took 10 years for the two level bascule bridge to be built, and it was opened 19 July, 1932.
When it was found that the previous river traffic had ceased (and the town of Grafton was in dire need of a consistent supply of water) the bascule section was decommissioned, and a large water main was placed on the lower deck (ensuring that there would only be one train track.
Pedestrian paths are on the lower level.
The Wikipedia mentions a legend about the 'dog-leg' of the 'blind corner' at the northern end of the road (the train track continues straight north, while the road kinks hard left, heading into Grafton; and with high metal sides, drivers of cars can't see what is coming - except for trucks)
Currently the NSW Government is exploring options for another bridge to the east of the current one.

BTW: There is a Geocache at the northern end of the bridge by Magpyre: (visit link)

A good place to view the bridge is from a reserve on the western side of the bridge, at S29° 41.765' E152° 56.270', near the corner of Clarence and Victoria Streets.

Visited, for photographing: Boxing Day, 26/12/2015