St. James Church preserving legacy with restoration - Gainesville, TX
14S E 671713 N 3722456
Plans are underway for the renovation of the 142 year old church established in 1875. Built in 1904, the present structure is undergoing needed repairs to preserve the historic landmark.

News Article

One concrete hitching post in front of the St. James C.M.E. Church at 430 Throckmorton in Gainesville, reminds those who are members of the 142-year-old church of the legacy of previous generations and spurs them on to save the old building which is needing major renovations before it falls into ruins.

With a new roof on the historic church, the next step in the renovation process is to shore up the old wooden floors original to the building.

After the floors are done, plans are to reinforce the structure and stabilize the 100 year old plus stain glass windows, now in jeopardy. The windows were originally ordered and purchased from England.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/27/2015